Privacy Policy of 360ict Limited – Company Registration Number 06219

Posted on 25th May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how 360ict.co.uk (360ict Limited) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or provide us with personal information by any other means.

We are committed to ensuring that an individual's privacy is protected. Should we ask you to
provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or other means, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Notably - a business email address does fall into GDPR; if a business email address includes the name of an individual then it can be considered personal data. However, this doesn’t mean that we can't send a marketing email direct to a business email address without prior consent, as Direct Marketing is recognised as a "legitimate interest". Principal requirements are to identify ourselves as the sender and provide an easy and clear way to opt out. This however would not apply to sole traders and some partnerships.

360ict may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time on our web site to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

•    name
•    email address
•    telephone no
•    address
•    financial details
•    Contractual details (eg. goods and services provided to or in use by the data subject).


Personal information is collected from the following sources:

•    From you directly.
•    Information generated about you when you use our products and services.
•    We buy information from third parties including name, address, landline and mobile number.
•    Data that is provided by verified third party call centres, who are GDPR compliant.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, communicate with you during a contract or projects duration, provide you with service, do our job and in particular for the following reasons:

•    Internal record keeping.


How long do we keep the data we gather?

We may keep this information for the duration of a contract, project or working relationship, and may maintain your contact details for future marketing purposes beyond; unless you have informed us otherwise.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, if you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes please note this in the "How Can We Help" field,
•    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at tracy@360ict.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). This is usually free of charge but in the case of manifestly excessive requests a fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 360ict, Provident House, Burrell Row, Beckenham, Kent BR3 1AT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Back To Blog »
© 2018 360ict Ltd, 160 Victoria St, Westminster, London SW1E 5LB, UK Tel: 0203 759 5052Web Design By Toolkit Websites